Shopping cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injury

Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injury

Alternate Names

  • ACL injury
  • Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL)

Definition

The anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) is a band of fibrous tissue that provides support to the knee joint. It keeps the tibia (lower leg bone) from slipping forward on the femur (thighbone). An ACL injury occurs when the ligament tears, usually because of a trauma sustained during athletic activity.

Risks

What are the causes and risks of the injury?

In ACL injuries, the knee may be twisted or extended beyond its normal range of motion. Lack of muscle conditioning and poor coordination are risk factors. Wearing the wrong shoes for the type of athletic field, such as cleats on artificial turf, can increase the risk. Skiers whose bindings are too tight are also at risk.

Prevention

What can be done to prevent the injury?

Muscular conditioning and agility training before the athletic season can help prevent the injury. Proper footwear and properly adjusted ski bindings are very important.

Diagnosed

How is the injury recognized?

Diagnosis of an ACL injury begins with a history and physical exam. There are several tests to see whether the knee is unstable and moving abnormally. Sometimes fluid is taken from the joint with a needle to see if it is bloody. Joint X-rays usually show nothing except swelling. An MRI can show the torn ligament, joint swelling, and possibly other injuries.

Treatments

What are the treatments for the injury?

The initial treatment is rest, ice, compression, and elevation. A knee immobilizer may be used for a short time. Medications used to treat the knee pain and swelling include:
  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as aspirin or ibuprofen
  • COX-2 inhibitors, such as celecoxib
If the knee is very swollen, fluid can be drawn from the joint to help relieve the pain and prevent further damage. Physical therapy is very helpful in restoring the range of motion of the knee joint. It can also help the person regain strength in the thigh muscles. Initially, the person is advised to avoid weight-bearing activity.
As the knee heals, the healthcare professional may recommend crutches, and eventually a cane. After physical therapy, some people decide to stop activities that might cause reinjury. Others continue modified activities with the support of an ACL knee brace. Still others undergo surgery for reconstruction of the torn ligament.

Side Effects

What are the side effects of the treatments?

Medications used to treat inflammation may cause stomach upset or allergic reactions. Surgery can be complicated by bleeding, infection, or reactions to anesthesia.

After Treatment

What happens after treatment for the injury?

Surgery is usually successful, but sometimes the knee continues to be unstable, with pain, swelling, or stiffness. Any new or worsening symptoms should be reported to the healthcare professional.

« Back
 
 
BackTop