Shopping cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Medial Collateral Ligament Injury

Medial Collateral Ligament Injury

Alternate Names

  • MCL injury
  • Medial collateral ligament (MCL)

Definition

A medial collateral ligament (MCL) is a broad band on the inside of the knee. An MCL injury involves some degree of stretching of this ligament. MCL injuries commonly occur when force is exerted on the outside of the knee and pushes the joint sideways. This places stress on the inside of the joint, resulting in ligament damage.

Risks

What are the causes and risks of the injury?

Most frequently, the MCL is injured during sports when there is a twisting injury or blow to the outside of the knee. This might occur in a clipping injury in football or if the knee is twisted while skiing. An MCL injury may also be caused by overuse of the joint, or by a fall in an elderly individual.

Prevention

What can be done to prevent the injury?

Many times, the injury cannot be prevented. However, a person should be in good shape and have good muscle strength before participating in sports. Sports safety guidelines for adults, adolescents, and children should be followed. Proper stretching exercises should be done before athletic activity. Ski bindings should be adjusted properly to prevent twisting the leg.

Diagnosed

How is the injury recognized?

The healthcare professional can usually diagnose an MCL injury based on a physical exam and the person's description of how the injury occurred. Joint X-rays of the knee are also commonly performed. Most of the time, the bones appear normal. A special X-ray called an MRI is sometimes done to assess the severity of the injury.

Treatments

What are the treatments for the injury?

Treatment for MCL injuries depends on a number of factors including:
  • the degree of MCL injury
  • other injuries that may have occurred at the same time
  • the person's age and future activities
The first step in treatment is the RICE method. This stands for rest, ice, compression with an elastic bandage, and elevation of the leg. Medicines, such as the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) ibuprofen (i.e. Advil, Motrin) or naproxen (Naprosyn, Aleve, Anaprox, Naprelan), can help reduce pain. More painful injuries or those where the knee is unstable may require a splint or brace to immobilize the knee as well as crutches.
After an initial period of RICE, physical therapy is started. This is aimed at restoring the range of motion in the knee joint and increasing strength in the thigh muscle. The majority of MCL injuries will heal successfully without surgery.
Cases in which the ligament has been completely torn and the knee is unstable may require surgical repair. Sometimes a special brace that allows knee movement while avoiding tension on the ligament is useful while the injury is healing.

Side Effects

What are the side effects of the treatments?

Medicines can cause allergic reactions and stomach upset. Long-term use of NSAIDs may harm the stomach, kidneys, or liver. The knee can become stiff if it is immobilized for too long. Surgery can be complicated by bleeding, infection, or reactions to the anesthesia.

After Treatment

What happens after treatment for the injury?

If the ligament remains loose, the knee will feel unstable. There will be a tendency for the joint to give way, possibly leading to reinjury. If healing and physical therapy go well, the person can often return to normal activities. The healthcare professional will periodically check the flexibility and strength of the knee and assess the stability of the joint. Any new or worsening symptoms should be reported to the healthcare professional.

« Back
 
 
BackTop